COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] elude the charges and hinder the prosecution against him.
Appellant's failure to appear for a preliminary hearing and
arraignment, like the failure to appear for the trial, is
evidence of flight from prosecution and was admissible to
establish his consciousness of guilt on the charges against him.
Furthermore, contrary to appellant's assertion, the
Commonwealth was not required to prove that appellant had been
convicted of failing to appear at the proceedings. See Wright v.
Commonwealth, 245 Va. 177, 191, 427 S.E.2d 379, 388-89 (1993).
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Code § 18.2-47 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny
person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without
legal justification or excuse, seizes, . . . detains or secretes
the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other
person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of
abduction."
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we will not
- 6 -
disturb the jury's verdict unless it is plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it. Traverso v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App.
172, 176, 366 S.E.2d 719, 721 (1988). When the sufficiency of