Mitre Corp. v. Christina Gourzis
[…] II. The parties do not dispute that claimant's condition is an - 3 - ordinary disease of life and that compensation is governed by Code § 65.2-401. To be compensated for an ordinary disease of life, a claimant must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, to a reasonable medical certainty, that it arose out of and in the course of employment as provided in § 65.2-400 . . . and did not result from causes outside of the employment, and that: . . . [i]t is characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions peculiar to such employment. Code § 65.2-401. See also Island Creek Coal Co. v. Breeding, 6 1 Va. App. 1, 11, 365 S.E.2d 782, 788 (1988). 1 Code § 65.2-400(B) provides: A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances: 1. A direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; 2. It can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; 3. It can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause; 4. It is neither a disease to which an employee may have had substantial exposure outside of the employment, nor any condition of the neck, back or spinal column; 5. It is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee; and 6. It had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected - 4 - "Whether a disease is causally related to the employment and not causally related to other factors is . . . a finding of fact." Breeding, 6 Va.