COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
The parties do not dispute that claimant's condition is an
- 3 -
ordinary disease of life and that compensation is governed by
Code § 65.2-401. To be compensated for an ordinary disease of
life, a claimant must prove,
by clear and convincing evidence, to a
reasonable medical certainty, that it arose
out of and in the course of employment as
provided in § 65.2-400 . . . and did not
result from causes outside of the employment,
and that: . . . [i]t is characteristic of the
employment and was caused by conditions
peculiar to such employment.
Code § 65.2-401. See also Island Creek Coal Co. v. Breeding, 6
1
Va. App. 1, 11, 365 S.E.2d 782, 788 (1988).
1
Code § 65.2-400(B) provides:
A disease shall be deemed to arise out
of the employment only if there is apparent
to the rational mind, upon consideration of
all the circumstances:
1. A direct causal connection between
the conditions under which work is performed
and the occupational disease;
2. It can be seen to have followed as a
natural incident of the work as a result of
the exposure occasioned by the nature of the
employment;
3. It can be fairly traced to the
employment as the proximate cause;
4. It is neither a disease to which an
employee may have had substantial exposure
outside of the employment, nor any condition
of the neck, back or spinal column;
5. It is incidental to the character of
the business and not independent of the
relation of employer and employee; and
6. It had its origin in a risk
connected with the employment and flowed from
that source as a natural consequence, though
it need not have been foreseen or expected
- 4 -
"Whether a disease is causally related to the employment and
not causally related to other factors is . . . a finding of
fact." Breeding, 6 Va. App. at 12, 365 S.E.2d at 788. On
appellate review, we must construe the evidence in the light most