Antonio Sweatt v. Donal Campbell
[…] However, because Sweatt’s suit is based solely upon federal claims for alleged violations of his constitutional and/or state statutory civil rights, his action is also subject to substantive limitations established under federal law, including a limitation on his right to bring such an action. Section 1997e(a) of Title 42 to the United States Code, as amended by the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1996, establishes that “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under . . . any . . . Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42 U.S.C.S. § 1997e(a) (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).