Antonio Sweatt v. Donal Campbell
[…] See Tenn. Code A nn. § 41-21-802 (1997). 4 Analysis A. Continuance and Discovery In this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-804(d) required the trial court to suspend all discovery upon the filing of a motion to dismiss asserting that a claim is frivolous or malicious. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804 (1997). Section 41-21-804 sets forth three factors for courts to consider in determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious. These factors are “whether or not: (1) The claim has a chance of success; (2) The claim has a basis in law and in fact; and (3) The claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate in that the present claim arises from the same operative facts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804(b) (1997).