Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] months in jail. On appeal, the decision of a trial court sitting
without a jury will not be reversed unless it is plainly wrong or
without evidence to support it. Bright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va.
App. 248, 250-51, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987).
I. VENUE
In order for Powhatan County to be a proper place to
prosecute an embezzlement charge, the Commonwealth must prove,
either by direct or circumstantial evidence, that the offense was
committed within that jurisdiction. Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220
Va. 723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980). Code § 19.2-245 states
- 3 -
in pertinent part, "if any person shall commit embezzlement
within this Commonwealth he shall be liable as aforesaid or to
prosecution and punishment for his offense in the county or city
in which he was legally obligated to deliver the embezzled funds
or property." In Stegall v. Commonwealth, 208 Va. 719, 722, 160
S.E.2d 566, 568 (1968), the Virginia Supreme Court held that a
car rental agreement providing that the car be returned to
Lynchburg was a legal obligation to deliver the property to
Lynchburg and failure to return the car to that location