Debra R. Sutherland v. Dennis B. Sutherland
[…] Debra R. Sutherland (wife) appeals the decision of the circuit court reducing the monthly spousal support paid by Dennis B. Sutherland (husband). Wife contends that there was insufficient evidence to establish a substantial change in circumstances warranting a reduction in spousal support and that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a reduction. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27. Code § 20-109 provides that "[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances may make proper." "The moving party in a petition * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va.