COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consultant testified that wife possessed a "very good" potential
to locate entry level employment in Roanoke, paying an average of
five to seven dollars per hour.
Evidence showed that husband owned an advertising agency and
real estate. Husband's gross income for years 1992 through 1994
was $55,627.00, $97,439.00, and $70,000.00 respectively.
After hearing this evidence, the trial court ruled that no
material change in circumstances existed and denied wife's
request. Wife now appeals to this Court.
As the record reveals, wife filed a motion to increase
spousal support pursuant to Code § 20-109, which states that
"[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease
or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter
accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the
circumstances may make proper." Because she was the moving
party, wife was "required to prove both a material change in
circumstances and that this change warrant[ed] a modification of
support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383
S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989). "'Changed circumstances' must bear upon