Flavia Diaz de Tanger v. William Henry Tanger, III
[…] Evidence showed that husband owned an advertising agency and real estate. Husband's gross income for years 1992 through 1994 was $55,627.00, $97,439.00, and $70,000.00 respectively. After hearing this evidence, the trial court ruled that no material change in circumstances existed and denied wife's request. Wife now appeals to this Court. As the record reveals, wife filed a motion to increase spousal support pursuant to Code § 20-109, which states that "[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper." Because she was the moving party, wife was "required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrant[ed] a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).