Commonwealth v. Bernard Payne
[…] Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 531, 535-36, 352 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1987) (citation omitted). A criminal "charge" is defined as "the specific crime the defendant is accused of committing." Black's Law Dictionary 233 (6th ed. 1990). Here, the specific crime Payne was accused of committing was the felony of speeding to elude, which is distinct from the misdemeanor charge in that it contains the additional element that serious bodily injury to another must result. -2- Therefore, the trial judge dismissed a "charge" and the Commonwealth may appeal from that dismissal. Serious Bodily Injury Code § 46.2-817 reads in pertinent part: Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger other property or person, or who increases his speed and attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If serious bodily injury to another results from a violation of the preceding paragraph, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Payne contends that the term "serious bodily injury" is unconstitutionally vague.