below." Cook v. Cook, 18 Va. App. 726, 731, 446 S.E.2d 894, 896
[…] The resulting custodial arrangement
comports with Code §§ 20-124.1 through 20-124.3.
Our review of the record discloses ample evidence to support
the trial court's order, without suggestion of an abuse of
2
discretion.
2
Husband's contention that the trial court "recant[ed]" an
earlier ruling is without merit.
- 3 -
CHILD SUPPORT
In determining an appropriate award of child support, "the
court shall consider all evidence presented relevant to any
issues joined in that proceeding," and the "decision . . . shall
be rendered upon the evidence relevant to each individual case."
Code § 20-108.1(B). "However, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption . . . that the amount of the award which would result
from the application of the guidelines set out in Code § 20-108.2
is the correct amount of child support . . . ." Id. Deviation
is permissible upon consideration of specific statutory factors,
if accompanied by "written findings in the order . . . that the
. . . guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular
case." Id.
Here, in computing the parties' support obligations pursuant