Diane L. Hughes v. Commonweath
[…] Pugliese v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 82, 92, 428 S.E.2d 16, 24 (1993). The trial court's judgment will not be reversed unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Code § 8.01-680; Feigley v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 717, 722, 432 S.E.2d 520, 4 524 (1993). We hold that the evidence proved beyond a reasonable doubt three counts of misdemeanor child abuse or neglect in violation of Code § 18.2-371. In order to prove the charges, the Commonwealth had to demonstrate abuse or neglect as described in Code § 16.1-228. This section provides in part that abuse or neglect occurs when a parent "creates or inflicts . . . or allows to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions." Code § 16.1-228. A parent also abuses or neglects a child when that parent neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for the child's health; abandons the child; is unreasonably absent from the child; or lacks the mental or physical capacity to provide care for the child.