State v. Howard W. Weaver
[…] Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835. The defendant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery of M.C. and K.C. As relevant to this case, that crime is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [where] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (1997). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1997). “‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2) (1997). With respect to the aggravated sexual battery conviction related to M.C., the defendant claims there is no evidence of a specific event. The defendant argues that the proof is therefore insufficient to sustain his conviction.