Wendy Collins (Alexander) v. Charles Alexander, IV
[…] Finding no error in the proceedings, the trial court's decision as reflected in its order of September 12, 1994 is affirmed. The mother contends that the trial court erred in ordering a modification of support retroactive to July 1, 1989. This claim is without merit. The effect of this Court's reversal and remand was to restore the parties to their original position. Nassif v. The Board of Supervisors, 231 Va. 472, 480, 345 S.E.2d 520, 525 (1986). Under Code § 20-108, support "may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party." "[W]hether to make modification of a support order effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court." O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va. App. 960, 965, 420 S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992).