COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] on the motion be continued to January 25, 1994 to allow time to
prepare transcripts of prior proceedings and thereafter to March
10, 1994 in the event his motion be denied. On March 3, 1994,
appellant filed additional motions asking that the August 9, 1993
and October 19, 1993 orders be modified to delete references that
the continuances were on his motions or with his concurrence. On
March 10, 1994, the trial court denied all of appellant's motions
and trial on both charges was held, resulting in the convictions
which are the basis for this appeal.
In relevant part, Code § 19.2-243 provides:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in
custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense
if no trial is commenced in the circuit court
within five months from the date such
probable cause was found by the district
court;
* * * * * * *
The provisions of this section shall not
apply to such period of time as the failure
to try the accused was caused:
1. By his insanity or by reason of his
confinement in a hospital for care and
observation;
2. By the witnesses for the Commonwealth