Calvin Files v. Commonwealth
[…] On March 3, 1994, appellant filed additional motions asking that the August 9, 1993 and October 19, 1993 orders be modified to delete references that the continuances were on his motions or with his concurrence. On March 10, 1994, the trial court denied all of appellant's motions and trial on both charges was held, resulting in the convictions which are the basis for this appeal. In relevant part, Code § 19.2-243 provides: Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court; * * * * * * * The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused: 1. By his insanity or by reason of his confinement in a hospital for care and observation; 2. By the witnesses for the Commonwealth being enticed or kept away, or