COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "wouldn't have any objection" to a unitary trial. Counsel for
the Commonwealth and appellant advised the court that neither
would have evidence to present at a sentencing phase, beyond that
which would be presented during the guilt phase of the trial.
The court ruled that the guilt and sentencing phases of the trial
would be heard "at the same time," to which appellant's counsel
responded, "[f]air enough."
Appellant's counsel also argued pretrial that because he had
not received certified copies of appellant's prior larceny
conviction orders from the Commonwealth fourteen days before
2
Code § 19.2-295.1, effective July 1, 1994, provides in
pertinent part that, "[i]n cases of trial by jury, upon a finding
that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a separate proceeding
limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon
as practicable before the same jury."
2
trial, the Commonwealth was barred by Code § 19.2-295.1 from
introducing the orders. The court ruled that proof of prior
larceny convictions was an element of the offense and the
Commonwealth was not barred from introducing orders in its case
to establish that element. At trial, the Commonwealth introduced
certified copies of conviction orders for two petit larcenies and
one grand larceny.
II.
The provision in Code § 19.2-295.1 that a "separate
proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be
heard as soon as practicable before the same jury" is not a
jurisdictional requirement. "[T]he use of 'shall' in a statute
requiring action by a public official, is directory and not
mandatory unless the statute manifests a contrary intent."
Jamborsky v. Baskins, 247 Va. 506, 511, 442 S.E.2d 636, 638
(1994). See Commonwealth v.