Id. The trial judge correctly ruled that there is no clerical error, because, as he made very clear in his order overruling appellant’s Rule 36 motion, he intended to retain jurisdiction “for deciding whether or not any change in the appellant’s placement should be warranted.” However, our inquiry should not end here. We must bear in mind that we are dealing with a juvenile, and quite appropriately the legislature has declared its intention in dealing with juveniles that stray “outside the law.” T.C.A. § 37-1-101 (1996) provides in part: 37-1-101. Purpose - Jurisdiction. - (a) This part shall be construed to effectuate the following public purposes: (1) Provide for the care, protection, and wholesome moral, mental and physical development of children coming within its provisions; (2) Consistent with the protection of the public interest, remove from children committing delinquent acts that taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior and substitute therefor a program of treatment, training and rehabilitation; (3) Achieve the foregoing purposes in a family environment whenever possible, separating the child from such child’s parents -5- only when necessary for such child’s welfare or in the interest of public safety; (4) Provide a simple judicial procedure through which this part is executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced; * * * Appeals from delinquency proceedings in juvenile court are to the criminal court for a trial de novo. T.C.A. § 37-1-159 (Supp. 1999).