Armstrong v. Tennessee Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] ensures due process for "any . . . action" which deprives them of their property

interest. Id.



                In holding that the reclassification of an employee's position from career

service to executive service requires that the employee receive notice and the

opportunity to respond, we acknowledge that the legislature has given the

Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Personnel the duty to assign the


                                           -7-
positions in the state service which are not specifically identified as career or

executive service. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-30-208(d). The statute provides that "[s]uch

determination shall be based solely on duties, responsibilities and reporting

relationships and shall not be subject to review through any procedure." Id.

(emphasis added). To the extent that this statute cannot be reconciled with the state-

created property interest in employment possessed by a Tennessee career service

employee, we find that it is inadequate as a matter of constitutional law. In addressing