Armstrong v. Tennessee Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] dismissal." Mr. Armstrong then filed this petition in Chancery Court claiming that the

reclassification of his job and subsequent termination from this job divested him of a

constitutionally protected property right and thereby deprived him of due process.



                                           II.



              The facts of this case must be viewed with an understanding of the

Tennessee Civil Service Code which divides all positions in the state service between

career service and executive service. Tenn. Code Ann § 8-30-208 (1993); see also

§ 8-30-101(a)(23) (Supp. 1996) (defining "[s]tate service" as "all officers and positions

of trust or employment in the service of state government in the executive branch and

all boards, commissions and agencies in state government" with certain exceptions).

Generally speaking, executive service employees are those in higher level

management and administrative positions. Id. § 8-30-208(b); see also Op. Att'y Gen.

95-088 (Tenn. 1995). Among those positions designated for executive service are