Armstrong v. Tennessee Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Tennessee Civil Service Code which divides all positions in the state service between

career service and executive service. Tenn. Code Ann § 8-30-208 (1993); see also

§ 8-30-101(a)(23) (Supp. 1996) (defining "[s]tate service" as "all officers and positions

of trust or employment in the service of state government in the executive branch and

all boards, commissions and agencies in state government" with certain exceptions).

Generally speaking, executive service employees are those in higher level

management and administrative positions. Id. § 8-30-208(b); see also Op. Att'y Gen.

95-088 (Tenn. 1995). Among those positions designated for executive service are


                                          -3-
specific positions fully defined by the titles of the positions such as "[m]embers of

boards, commissions, agencies and authorities and the chief executive officer of each

board, commission, agency and authority and the commissioner of each department."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-30-208(b)(1). The executive service also includes positions

which are not defined by the particular job's title but by the job's description. An

example is the category of executive service into which the appellee's position was