Aeyon Cho v. Dae-Young Jeong - Concurring
[…] Tennessee Valley Kaolin Corp. v. Perry, 526 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Tenn.App. 1974). IV. Law and Analysis The parties agree that the jurisdictional language of T.C.A. § 36-4-104(a)4 -- “bona fide resident of this state” -- requires a showing that a given person is domiciled in this state. Brown v. Brown, 150 Tenn. 89, 261 S.W. 959 (1924). The subject of 4 T.C.A. § 36-4-104(a) provides as follows: A divorce may be granted for any of the aforementioned causes if the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state or if the acts complained of were committed out of this state and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time, if the plaintiff or the defendant has resided in this state six (6) months next preceding the filing of the complaint. 8 domicile is discussed in the case of Sturdavant v. Sturdavant, 189 S.W.2d 410 (Tenn.App. 1944): Before a new domicile can be acquired a home must be actually established with the intention to remain.