IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Thus, an individual other than the victim was in the
immediate vicinity and at risk because of the defendant's unlawful actions. Factor
8
(10) is appropriate for the vehicular homicide conviction.
Application of enhancement factor (10) to the reckless endangerment
conviction is somewhat more problematic. The factor is generally considered to be
encompassed in the definition of reckless endangerment. State v. Robert
Chapman, No. 02C01-9510-CR-00304, slip op. at 6 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson,
Jan. 14, 1997) (citations omitted), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-13-103(a) proscribes reckless conduct that "places or
may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a) (1997) (emphasis added). As such, reckless
endangerment may be committed when the other "person" is an unidentified person
or persons, or when the person is a specific, named individual. See, e.g., State v.
Wayne L. Hughes, No. 01C01-9502-CC-00033 (Tenn. Crim.