IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] requiring dismissal or merger because “[t]he two statutes a re directed to separ ate
evils. Id. (citing Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 343 (1981)); see also
State v. Denton, 938 S.W .2d 37 3, 377 n.11 (T enn. 1 996) (in dictum , retainin g this
rule in light of clarified double jeopard y analysis); State v. Lewis , 919 S.W.2d 62,
69 (Tenn . Crim. A pp. 199 5); State v. Brown, 756 S.W.2d 700, 703 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1988 ).
Defen dants may no t, howeve r, be con victed of bo th felony murder and
espe cially aggravated burglary. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404(d). The
legislature has p rohibite d suc h mu ltiple prosecution: “Acts which constitute an
offense under this [especially aggravated burglary] section may be prosecuted
under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” Id. This Court
has construed § 39-14-40 4(d) to prohibit the factor o f “serious bodily injury” from
being used to con stitute especially aggravated burglary and to enhance or
comprise an element of anothe r offense . See State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53,
60 (Tenn . Crim. A pp. 199 3); State v.