FOURTH DIVISION
[…] This
timely appeal followed.
¶ 7 ANALYSIS
¶ 8 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion to
dismiss on grounds that refiling was beyond the one-year right provided by statute.
¶ 9 Defendant filed a motion to dismiss based on sections 2-619(a)(5) and 2-619(a)(9) of the
Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5), (a)(9) (West 2010)). Section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code authorizes
a court to dismiss a complaint if the complaint was "not commenced within the time limited by
law." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2010). A section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss alleges the
claim asserted against the defendant is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal
effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). A section 2-619 motion
admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff's cause of action and all well-pleaded facts alleged in
the complaint are taken as true, but conclusions of law or fact unsupported by specific factual
-3-
1-12-1505