Fiorito v. Bellocchio
[…] This timely appeal followed. ¶7 ANALYSIS ¶8 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion to dismiss on grounds that refiling was beyond the one-year right provided by statute. ¶9 Defendant filed a motion to dismiss based on sections 2-619(a)(5) and 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5), (a)(9) (West 2010)). Section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code authorizes a court to dismiss a complaint if the complaint was “not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2010). A section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss alleges the claim asserted against the defendant is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). A section 2-619 motion admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff’s cause of action and all well-pleaded facts alleged in the complaint are taken as true, but conclusions of law or fact unsupported by specific factual allegations may be disregarded.