Pellico v. Mork, 2018 IL App (2d) 170468
[…] facts. Khan v. Deutsche Bank AG, 2012 IL 112219, ¶ 18. In ruling on the motion, the trial court
will interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Richter v. Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc., 2016 IL 119518, ¶ 18. A section 2-619
motion presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id.
¶ 14 Section 13-217 provides a plaintiff with the absolute right to refile a complaint within one
year or within the remaining limitations period, whichever is greater. Timberlake v. Illini
Hospital, 175 Ill. 2d 159, 163 (1997). Section 13-217 provides in pertinent part:
“In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where
the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is voluntarily dismissed
by the plaintiff, *** or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack
of jurisdiction, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action
expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or
administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining
period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed
by the plaintiff, *** or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack
of jurisdiction ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
¶ 15 Although not expressly provided in section 13-217, our supreme court has explained that
the statute does not permit multiple refilings of the same action. Timberlake, 175 Ill. 2d at 163.