BEACH AND ADAMS BUILDERS, INC.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the entry of the 16 November 1972 date in the Claim of Lien was a "clerical error" and ". . . it should be allowed to show, in a trial on the merits, that the actual date of last furnishing was a date other than that set forth in the Claim of Lien." G.S. 44A-16(3) provides, inter alia, that any lien may be discharged for ". . . failure to enforce the lien within the time prescribed in this Article". G.S. 44A-13 provides that an action to enforce the lien may be instituted in any county in which the lien is filed but "no such action may be commenced later than 180 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien". The law in this general area recently has been re-examined by our State Supreme Court in Canady v.