v. Florida, 116 S. Ct. 1114 (1996), City of Boerne v. Flores, 117
[…] Id., § 1.
Seminole Tribe established a two-pronged test for determining
the validity of Congress’ abrogation of state immunity through the
exercise of its Section 5 enforcement power. First, a court must
determine whether Congress “unequivocally expresse[d] its intent to
abrogate the immunity.” 116 S. Ct. at 1123 (quoting Green v.
Mansour, 474 U.S. 64, 68 (1985)). Second, a court must determine
whether Congress acted “pursuant to a valid exercise of power.”
4
Id. (quoting Green, 474 U.S. at 68).
The first prong--Congress’ intent to abrogate state immunity--
is patently clear in the ADA. Section 12202 of the ADA provides
that “[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment
[sic] to the Constitution of the United States from an action in
Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of
this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12202. See also Clark v. California,
123 F.3d 1267, 1269 (9th Cir. 1997) (finding that in the ADA,
Congress “unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the
State’s immunity”).
The second prong--whether Congress has abrogated state