United States Court of Appeals
[…] necessary for that purpose; or
(II) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was
reasonable and appropriate to prevent the commission of a felony,
using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed necessary
for that purpose; or
(III) As a peace officer, as such person is described in [§] 16-
2.5-101, C.R.S., acting within the scope of the officer’s employment
-34-
and acting pursuant to [§] 18-1-707, C.R.S.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-119 (emphasis added).
To the extent Deputy Gaenzle was acting in his employ as a peace officer
under subsection (2)(a)(III), Colorado Revised Statute § 18-1-707, as referenced
above, states in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a
peace officer is justified in using reasonable and appropriate
physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes it necessary:
(a) To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of
an arrested person unless he knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or
(b) To defend himself or a third person from what he
reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force
while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest or while
preventing or attempting to prevent such an escape;
(2) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force
upon another person for a purpose specified in subsection (1) of this
section only when he reasonably believes that it is necessary;
(a) To defend himself or a third person from what he
reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical
force; or
(b) To effect an arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody,
of a person whom he reasonably believes:
(I) Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving
the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon; or
-35-
(II) Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; ....
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-707 (emphasis added).
In applying these statutes to the instant action for assault and battery, the
district court summarily concluded Mr. Brooks could not recover damages for any
injury he sustained because, as prohibited from recovery under § 13-80-119(1)