United States Court of Appeals
[…] Salehpoor, 358 F.3d at 789. For these reasons, we affirm the district court’s grant
of summary judgment on Mr. Brooks’s federal action for malicious prosecution
-33-
and conspiracy.
C. Assault and Battery
In support of his state tort claim for relief against Deputy Gaenzle for
assault and battery, Mr. Brooks simply stated Deputy Gaenzle “assaulted and
battered” him and he suffered damages. In granting summary judgment to Deputy
Gaenzle on Mr. Brooks’s assault and battery claim, the district court recounted
Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-119, which states:
(1) No person ... shall have a right to recover damages
sustained during the commission of or during immediate flight from
an act that is defined by any law of this state or the United States to
be a felony, if the conditions stipulated in this section apply.
(2)(a) The court shall dismiss the action for damages and
award attorney fees and costs to the person against whom the action
was brought if the person bringing the action ... has been convicted
of the felony or has been adjudicated a delinquent as a result of the
commission of the act, unless the damage was caused by the willful
and deliberate act of another person; except that such exception
shall not apply if the person who caused the injuries acted:
(I) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was
reasonable and appropriate to prevent injury to himself or herself or
to others, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed
necessary for that purpose; or
(II) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was
reasonable and appropriate to prevent the commission of a felony,
using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed necessary
for that purpose; or
(III) As a peace officer, as such person is described in [§] 16-
2.5-101, C.R.S., acting within the scope of the officer’s employment
-34-
and acting pursuant to [§] 18-1-707, C.R.S.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-119 (emphasis added).
To the extent Deputy Gaenzle was acting in his employ as a peace officer
under subsection (2)(a)(III), Colorado Revised Statute § 18-1-707, as referenced
above, states in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a