United States v. Wilgus
[…] To that end, RFRA states: “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” Id. § 2000bb-1(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides that government action may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion if such action (1) furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and (2) is “the least restrictive means” of furthering that interest. Id. § 2000bb-1(b). RFRA’s sweeping coverage is confirmed by § 2000bb-3(a), which provides that RFRA “applies to all Federal and State law and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after [RFRA’s effective date]. Id. § 2000bb-3(a) (emphasis added).1 1 Of course, Congress cannot legislate a constitutional standard. Thus, in City of Boerne v.