United States v. Colorado Mufflers Unlimited, Inc.
[…] underpayment rate established under section 6621 . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6602

(emphasis added). While “in general, the award of prejudgment interest in a case

under federal law is a matter left to the sound discretion of the trial court[,]”

Purcell v. United States , 1 F.3d 932, 942-43 (9th Cir. 1993) (quotation omitted),

“[i]t is clear . . . that this general rule may be trumped by the command of a

federal statute.”   Id. at 943. In Purcell , the Ninth Circuit considered whether the

government was entitled to an award of prejudgment interest under the portion of

26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(2)(A) that, at the time, read: “[i]nterest shall be imposed . . .

in respect of any assessable penalty . . . only if such assessable penalty . . . is not

paid within 10 days from the date of notice and demand therefor, and only . . . for

the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.”




                                           -9-
Purcell , 1 F.3d at 943 (alteration in original). The Ninth Circuit held that the

district court:

       was faced with a binding statutory directive to allow interest to the
       government as of the time notice and demand was made upon