United States v. Colorado Mufflers Unlimited, Inc.
[…] support of summary judgment, and the affidavit attached to Colorado Mufflers’
response. The parties do not address these discrepancies and they are irrelevant
to our disposition.

                                           -7-
Evid. 103 (error may not be predicated on admission of evidence to which an

objection was not raised).

C. The United States’ Direct Appeal

       The United States argues, among other things, that the district court erred

in denying its motion to amend because an award of interest is mandated by

26 U.S.C. § 6602 and the court had no discretion to deny such award. We agree.

       Under 26 U.S.C. § 7405, the United States may bring a civil action to

recover an erroneous tax refund. Further, “[a]ny portion of an internal revenue

tax . . . which has been erroneously refunded, and which is recoverable by suit

pursuant to [26 U.S.C.] section 7405, shall bear interest at the underpayment rate

established under [26 U.S.C.] section 6621 from the date of the payment of the

refund.” Id. § 6602. The “[u]nderpayment rate” is the sum of the “Federal short-

term rate” plus three percentage points.   Id. § 6621(a)(2).

       The basis of the district court’s refusal to award prejudgment interest to the