United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of NY
[…] Now, in its Rule 59(e) motion, the Government sets forth the reasons it is entitled to prejudgment interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580. The plain language of the statute does not indicate whether the provision applies to bonds securing payment of antidumping duties. 19 U.S.C. § 580 provides that: Upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due. Notably, this statute was enacted in 1799. Act March 2, 1799, ch. 22, § 65, 1 Stat. 676. At that time, the only duties collected were customs duties.