Payne v. Miller
[…] The OCCA affirmed. Payne filed a § 2254 petition for writ of habeas corpus in federal court asserting five grounds for relief. The district court denied Payne’s petition, determining the first claim lacked merit, the second claim was not justiciable, and the last three claims were procedurally barred because the OCCA dismissed them on independent and adequate state grounds, concluding they were not raised on direct appeal, in contravention of Oklahoma law. 2 See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, 1 Payne was ultimately sentenced to fifteen years for second degree rape, twenty years for forcible sodomy, and fifteen years for second degree rape by instrumentation. 2 The court explained: “When Petitioner filed his direct appeal, he did not raise these claims.