PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Selectors, Inc., Mills Family Farms, Inc., Sun Valley Potato
Grower, Philadelphia Produce Credit Bureau, Fabulous Fresh
Produce Corp., Harvest Foods Co., Ltd., Madlyn George
Produce, Tom Lange Co., Peter Rabbit Farms, HYT
International, Inc., Merex Food Corp., and Jerry Shulman
Produce Shipper, Inc. The Bear Mountain plaintiff group is not
a party to this appeal.
2
Under PACA, a “commission merchant” is “any person
engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign
commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on
commission, or for or on behalf of another.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 499a(5). A “dealer” is defined as “any person engaged in the
business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities
. . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or
5
allow for a non-segregated floating trust for the protection of
producers and growers.” Id. at 420.3 The trust provision
foreign commerce,” subject to certain enumerated exceptions,
including that “no producer shall be considered as a ‘dealer’ in
respect to sales of any such commodity of his own raising.” Id.
§ 499a(6). A “broker” is “any person engaged in the business
of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural
commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of
the vendor or the purchaser,” subject to certain exceptions. Id.
§ 499a(7). Collectively, we shall refer to commission
merchants, dealers, and brokers as “produce purchasers.”
3
This new provision was enacted in light of the following
congressional finding:
It is hereby found that a burden on commerce in