Specialty Ins. Co. v. Britt Paulk Ins. Agency, Inc., 579 F.3d 1106, 1109-10
[…] Id. (quotation
omitted); see also Barnes v. Okla. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co., 11 P.3d 162,
178-79 (Okla. 2000). “We review the legal principles underlying an award de
-3-
novo,” but the reasonableness and amount of a fee award for abuse of discretion.
Combs, 551 F.3d at 1001.
The district court identified both a statutory and a contractual basis for
awarding fees to NAS. The relevant statute is Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936, and the
relevant contractual provision is Section XXI.A of the General Agency
Agreement. We address each of these in turn.
A.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936 provides:
In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an
open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill,
negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of
goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or
the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party
shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to
be taxed and collected as costs.
The parties agree that the only potentially relevant portion of § 936 is the
first-described action, “to recover for labor or services rendered.” Britt Paulk
contends that NAS’s suit merely “relates to” a services agreement, but does not
seek to recover for services rendered. Thus, it asserts, the “labor or services”
clause does not permit a fee award. NAS counters that it was forced to pay the