Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service
[…] They contend that sidewalks and other exterior areas of post offices are particularly fertile locations for the procurement of such signatures.1 Until relatively recently, Postal Service regulations were silent on the subject of soliciting petition signatures on postal premises, while a 1992 postal bulletin expressly permitted “issue-oriented petitioning [and] campaigning for a referendum or ballot initiative.” See POSTAL BULLETIN 21814 (Apr. 30, 1992). In 1998, however, the Postal Service amended its regulation governing “[c]onduct on postal property” to ban that activity. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1. The regulation now provides as follows, with the relevant change italicized: Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and vending for commercial purposes . . . , 1 The appellants do not claim a right to collect signatures inside post offices, an activity that is also constrained by regulation. See 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a), (h)(1). 3 displaying or distributing commercial advertising, soliciting signatures on petitions, polls, or surveys (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service regulations), and impeding ingress to or egress from post offices are prohibited. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(h)(1) (emphasis added). Section 232.1 applies “to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service.” Id. § 232.1(a). The regulation stipulates that it must be posted “at a conspicuous place on all such property,” id., and subjects violators to criminal penalties, including fines and imprisonment. See id. § 232.1(p).