Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service
[…] Both the Supreme Court and this court have considered the availability of other means when evaluating a restriction’s tailoring. In Members of City Council v. Taxpayers for Vincent, the Court noted that “ordinances that absolutely prohibit[] handbilling on the streets [are] invalid” because cities can “adequately protect the esthetic interest in avoiding litter without abridging protected expression merely by penalizing 4 See 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(e) (“Disorderly conduct, or conduct . . . which obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the general public in transacting business or obtaining the services provided on property, is prohibited.”); id. § 232.1(h)(1) (“[I]mpeding ingress to or egress from post offices [is] prohibited.”); id. § 232.1(k)(4) (“The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited.”); see also POSTAL BULLETIN 22119, at 19 (noting that the activities of petition circulators “are still subject to other provisions in the regulations pertaining to all parts of Postal Service property, such as those prohibiting disturbances, soliciting contributions or collecting private debts,