Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service
[…] Accordingly, we regard the Postal Service’s construction of “soliciting” as adequate to cure the problem identified in Part IV.B. The Bulletin’s statement regarding the regulation’s application to Grace sidewalks, however, is another matter. Although a “statute must be construed, if fairly possible, so as to avoid . . . the conclusion that it is unconstitutional, . . . avoidance of a difficulty will not be pressed to the point of disingenuous evasion.” George Moore Ice Cream Co. v. Rose, 289 U.S. 373, 379 (1933) (Cardozo, J.). Section 232.1 states that it “applies to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service.” 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a) (emphasis added).