Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service
[…] Appellee’s Br. at 56. Of course, it is perfectly permissible for the Postal Service to change its enforcement policies or regulations in order to eliminate the basis for a constitutional challenge. The problem 31 with the change at issue here is its format. It is “published” solely in the form of an internal bulletin: it is not published in the Federal Register, is not contained in the Code of Federal Regulations, and is not posted for public examination in post offices. By contrast, all of these things are true of § 232.1, which by its terms “shall be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all” postal property. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a). The contrast in format, coupled with the facial inconsistency between the regulation and the Bulletin, is decisive.