United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulations on [the described] property.” Appellee’s Br. at 56.
Of course, it is perfectly permissible for the Postal Service
to change its enforcement policies or regulations in order to
eliminate the basis for a constitutional challenge. The problem
31
with the change at issue here is its format. It is “published”
solely in the form of an internal bulletin: it is not published in
the Federal Register, is not contained in the Code of Federal
Regulations, and is not posted for public examination in post
offices. By contrast, all of these things are true of § 232.1,
which by its terms “shall be posted and kept posted at a
conspicuous place on all” postal property. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a).
The contrast in format, coupled with the facial
inconsistency between the regulation and the Bulletin, is
decisive. Citizens interested in circulating petitions have no way
of knowing that the Bulletin, rather than the regulation, states