United States Court of Appeals
[…] patrons -- concerns invoked by the Postal Service in support of
the regulation, see Appellee’s Br. at 45 -- can readily be dealt
with under those other provisions.
Both the Supreme Court and this court have considered the
availability of other means when evaluating a restriction’s
tailoring. In Members of City Council v. Taxpayers for Vincent,
the Court noted that “ordinances that absolutely prohibit[]
handbilling on the streets [are] invalid” because cities can
“adequately protect the esthetic interest in avoiding litter
without abridging protected expression merely by penalizing
4
See 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(e) (“Disorderly conduct, or conduct . . .
which obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, corridors, offices,
elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to
impede or disturb the public employees in the performance of their
duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the general public in
transacting business or obtaining the services provided on property, is
prohibited.”); id. § 232.1(h)(1) (“[I]mpeding ingress to or egress from
post offices [is] prohibited.”); id. § 232.1(k)(4) (“The blocking of
entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or
on property is prohibited.”); see also POSTAL BULLETIN 22119, at 19
(noting that the activities of petition circulators “are still subject to
other provisions in the regulations pertaining to all parts of Postal
Service property, such as those prohibiting disturbances, soliciting