United States Court of Appeals
[…] They contend that sidewalks and other
exterior areas of post offices are particularly fertile locations for
the procurement of such signatures.1 Until relatively recently,
Postal Service regulations were silent on the subject of soliciting
petition signatures on postal premises, while a 1992 postal
bulletin expressly permitted “issue-oriented petitioning [and]
campaigning for a referendum or ballot initiative.” See POSTAL
BULLETIN 21814 (Apr. 30, 1992). In 1998, however, the Postal
Service amended its regulation governing “[c]onduct on postal
property” to ban that activity. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1. The
regulation now provides as follows, with the relevant change
italicized:
Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
election to any public office, collecting private debts,
soliciting and vending for commercial purposes . . . ,
1
The appellants do not claim a right to collect signatures inside
post offices, an activity that is also constrained by regulation. See 39
C.F.R. § 232.1(a), (h)(1).
3
displaying or distributing commercial advertising,
soliciting signatures on petitions, polls, or surveys
(except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service
regulations), and impeding ingress to or egress from
post offices are prohibited.
39 C.F.R. § 232.1(h)(1) (emphasis added). Section 232.1
applies “to all real property under the charge and control of the
Postal Service.” Id. § 232.1(a). The regulation stipulates that it
must be posted “at a conspicuous place on all such property,”
id., and subjects violators to criminal penalties, including fines
and imprisonment. See id. § 232.1(p).
In 2000, the appellants brought suit against the Postal