United States Court of Appeals
[…] 30
Justices) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we regard the Postal
Service’s construction of “soliciting” as adequate to cure the
problem identified in Part IV.B.
The Bulletin’s statement regarding the regulation’s
application to Grace sidewalks, however, is another matter.
Although a “statute must be construed, if fairly possible, so as
to avoid . . . the conclusion that it is unconstitutional, . . .
avoidance of a difficulty will not be pressed to the point of
disingenuous evasion.” George Moore Ice Cream Co. v. Rose,
289 U.S. 373, 379 (1933) (Cardozo, J.). Section 232.1 states
that it “applies to all real property under the charge and control
of the Postal Service.” 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a) (emphasis added).
Neither a postal patron nor a postal employee charged with
enforcement could reasonably read the regulation’s language
and conclude -- as the Bulletin declares -- that the regulation
actually “does not apply to . . . public perimeter sidewalks, even