In Re: Madison Guaranty Savings & Loan
[…] Although several other individuals involved in the matter were indicted, Cabe was not. Pursuant to § 593(f)(1) of the Act, Cabe now petitions the court for reimbursement of attorneys’ fees in the amount of $28,135.57 that she claims were incurred during and as a result of the Independent Counsel’s investigation. 5 Discussion Unique in the criminal law of the United States, the Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement of attorneys’ fees expended by subjects in defense against an investigation under the Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1) states: Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter. Because the Act “constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity it is to be strictly construed.” In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam).