Madison Metropolitan School District v. Burmaster
[…] [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 120.13(1)(c)3.-4. provides:

3. Prior to expelling a pupil, the school board shall hold a hearing. Upon request of the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian, the hearing shall be closed. The pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian may be represented at the hearing by counsel. The school board shall keep written minutes of the hearing. Upon the ordering by the school board of the expulsion of a pupil, the school district clerk shall mail a copy of the order to the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, to the pupil's parent or guardian. The expelled pupil or, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian may appeal the expulsion to the state superintendent. If the school board's decision is appealed to the state superintendent, within 60 days after the date on which the state superintendent receives the appeal, the state superintendent shall review the decision and shall, upon review, approve, reverse or modify the decision. The decision of the school board shall be enforced while the state superintendent reviews the decision. An appeal from the decision of the state superintendent may be taken within 30 days to the circuit court of the county in which the school is located.

4. Not less than 5 days' written notice of the hearing under subd. 3. shall be sent to the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, to the pupil's parent or guardian. The notice shall state all of the following:

a. The specific grounds, under subd. 1., 2. or 2m., and the particulars of the pupil's alleged conduct upon which the expulsion proceeding is based.

b. The time and place of the hearing.

c. That the hearing may result in the pupil's expulsion.

d. That, upon request of the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian, the hearing shall be closed.

e. That the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian may be represented at the hearing by counsel.

f. That the school board shall keep written minutes of the hearing.

g.