United States Court of Appeals
[…] used beginning in 2003. With the single-use tube holder the
phlebotomist does not remove the needle after use; he simply
discards the holder and its attached needle into a safe container.
Single-use holders are more costly than reusable holders, but
they reduce the chances of injury due to “back end”
needlesticks.
OSHA’s 1991 regulation provides that “[c]ontaminated
needles and other contaminated sharps shall not be bent,
recapped or removed unless the employer can demonstrate [1]
that no alternative is feasible or [2] that such action is required
by a specific medical or dental procedure.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii)(A) (emphasis added). Even if the
employer demonstrates that bending, recapping, or removing the
needle qualifies under one of these exceptions, the process
“must be accomplished through the use of a mechanical device
or a one-handed technique.” Id. § 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii)(B).
Initially, OSHA declined to enforce this section against
4
employers who supplied their employees with reusable blood
tube holders. OSHA followed this course even though such
holders required manual needle removal. In October 2003, the