United States Court of Appeals
[…] specifically exempting Alaskan guide pilots from the FAA’s
commercial flight regulations. See Pub. L. 106-181, § 732, 114 Stat.
61, 169 (Apr. 5, 2000).
7
FAA regulations have frequently treated Alaska differently
than the rest of the United States, and the participation of Alaskan
guide pilots and lodge operators very likely would have affected the
commercial flight regulations at issue in Alaska Professional Hunters.
See 177 F.3d at 1035–36 & n.8.
10
II.
MetWest has one more argument: it may continue to use
reusable blood tube holders despite the plain language of 29
C.F.R. § 1910.1030(d)(2)(vii), because the Needlestick Safety
and Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 106-430, 114 Stat. 1901 (2000),
requires employers to “document annually consideration and
implementation of appropriate commercially available and
effective safer medical devices designed to eliminate or
minimize occupational exposure.” Pub. L. No. 106-430,
§ 3(4)(B), 114 Stat. at 1903. MetWest argues that this language
allowed it to “select reusable blood tube holders over other
devices” if it thought – as it claims it did – that reusable holders
were the safest medical devices available. Pet’r Br. at 27.