Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] offered no evidence before the IJ or the BIA to refute the inactive
status of his employer. In fact, Da Cunha was explicitly invited
to send contrary evidence or an explanation as to why Bestfoods was
inactive to the Vermont Department of Labor, but did not do so.
Because Da Cunha failed to offer an explanation for the
discrepancy that satisfied the IJ, the IJ concluded that Da Cunha’s
first labor certification was not "approvable when filed" because
it was not meritorious in fact. This conclusion is supported by
substantial evidence.
We note that Da Cunha finds no refuge in the provision in
8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3) that preserves an alien's grandfathered
status if a "petition that was properly filed on or before April
30, 2001, and was approvable when filed, but was later withdrawn,
denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen after the
time of filing [and] . . . the alien is otherwise eligible."
Because we conclude that his first labor certification was not
-7-
approvable when filed, it does not matter if it was later revoked
due to circumstances that arose after April 30, 2001.
III.
We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen or