Da Cunha v. Gonzales
[…] In fact, Da Cunha was explicitly invited to send contrary evidence or an explanation as to why Bestfoods was inactive to the Vermont Department of Labor, but did not do so. Because Da Cunha failed to offer an explanation for the discrepancy that satisfied the IJ, the IJ concluded that Da Cunha’s first labor certification was not "approvable when filed" because it was not meritorious in fact. This conclusion is supported by substantial evidence. We note that Da Cunha finds no refuge in the provision in 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3) that preserves an alien's grandfathered status if a "petition that was properly filed on or before April 30, 2001, and was approvable when filed, but was later withdrawn, denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing [and] . . . the alien is otherwise eligible."