Indianapolis Concrete, Inc. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] Reversed.

ROBB, J. and CRONE, J. concur.

NOTES

[1] In his findings, the ALJ stated that William started Indianapolis Concrete "[w]ithin approximately one week after his brother's death." Appellant's Appendix at 4. This finding is without support in the record, which reveals that William formed Indianapolis Concrete within a week after the dissolution of Indy Concrete, an event that occurred several weeks after Larry died. See Transcript at 7-9.

[2] Ind.Code §§ 22-4-1-1 et seq.

[3] Ind.Code § 22-4-10-6(b) governs employers who acquire "a distinct and segregable portion of the organization, trade, or business... of another employer." The word "distinct" is defined as "different, separate, plain, well-defined, or clearly perceived." Ashlin, 637 N.E.2d at 167. Likewise, the root of "segregable," segregate, is defined as "separate, isolate, or set apart." Id.