United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the processor’s or conditioner’s accounts receivable.” Id. Appellants delivered their
beets to PNSC on or before December 1, 2000, and therefore had state statutory
processor liens that attached by that date. Both parties agree that the liens gave
appellants a lien on the sugar beets, the sugar refined from those beets, and any
2007-5049 2
proceeds from the sale of that sugar. If PNSC failed to make a payment under the
contract, appellants were entitled to foreclose and enforce the lien by a civil action in
state court. See id. § 60.13.070 (“The processor . . . liens may be foreclosed and
enforced by civil action in superior court.”).
The CCC, an agency of the United States within the Department of Agriculture,
makes loans to sugar beet processors in order to provide price support to the domestic
sugar market. Between October 10, 2000, and February 12, 2001, the CCC issued