United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] BACKGROUND
Appellants are producers of sugar beets in Washington state. They contracted
with processor Pacific Northwest Sugar Company (“PNSC”) to process their 2000 sugar
beet crop into refined beet sugar. The beets were delivered for processing. Payment
for the beets was to occur over the course of several months, but PNSC only made the
first 55% of those payments. Under Washington law, upon delivery of an agricultural
product to a processor, “the producer has a first priority statutory lien, referred to as a
‘processor lien.’” Wash. Rev. Code. § 60.13.020 (2007). This lien “attaches to the
agricultural products . . . delivered, to the processor’s or conditioner’s inventory, and to
the processor’s or conditioner’s accounts receivable.” Id. Appellants delivered their
beets to PNSC on or before December 1, 2000, and therefore had state statutory
processor liens that attached by that date. Both parties agree that the liens gave
appellants a lien on the sugar beets, the sugar refined from those beets, and any
2007-5049 2