United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] sugar market. Between October 10, 2000, and February 12, 2001, the CCC issued
twenty-one nonrecourse loans to PNSC. Upon making these loans, the CCC acquired
a security interest in the refined sugar produced by PNSC from appellants’ beets.
Appellants’ state processor liens, which attached upon delivery of the beets and later
attached to the sugar produced from the beets, necessarily predated the later CCC
loans, which were secured by the sugar refined from those beets. Nonetheless, the
CCC’s loans received super-priority over appellants’ loans under 7 U.S.C. § 7284(d),
which provides:
A security interest obtained by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a
result of the execution of a security agreement by the processor of
sugarcane or sugar beets shall be superior to all statutory and common
law liens on raw cane sugar and refined beet sugar in favor of the
producers of sugarcane and sugar beets and all prior recorded and
unrecorded liens on the crops of sugarcane and sugar beets from which
the sugar was derived.
On March 5, 2001, after paying about half of what it owed to appellants, PNSC
defaulted on its agreement with them. After this default by PNSC, appellants timely filed
statements evidencing their processor liens on March 22, 2001. See Wash. Rev. Code.