United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] resting primarily on an interpretation of § 7513(b)(1). In my view, our earlier cases rest
on a bedrock principle of administrative law, reflected in the Administrative Procedure
Act (“APA”), 60 Stat. 237 (1946), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 (2000), and in cases long
predating the APA, that agencies cannot engage in arbitrary action and that arbitrary
action will be invalidated on judicial review. See 5 U.S.C. § 706; see, e.g., Am. Tel. &
Tel. Co. v. United States, 299 U.S. 232, 236-37 (1936). Those principles are
incorporated into the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (“CSRA”), 5 U.S.C. § 1201 et
seq., itself in the general merit system principles set forth in § 2301. See 5 U.S.C. §
2301 (2000). Section 2301 provides that “[e]mployees should be protected against
arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes.” Id. §
2301(b)(8)(A). The legislative history of the CSRA illustrates the importance of these
principles in governing agency actions by stating that § 2301 “places on federal
agencies . . . an affirmative mandate to adhere to merit system principles.” S. Rep.