Perez v. Department of Justice
[…] See Dunnington v. Dep’t of Justice, 956 F.2d 1151, 1153-54 (Fed.Cir.1992). If the criminal charges are dismissed, the employee must be reinstated, but the reinstatement does not confer the right to an award of back pay. See Richardson, 47 F.3d at 421. We have also held that employees suspended pending a criminal investigation are not entitled to the usual 30 days advance notice of the indefinite suspension adverse action. See Morrison v. Nat’l Sci. Found., 423 F.3d 1366, 1369 (Fed.Cir.2005). This is because the provisions of § 7513(b)(1), which apply to all adverse actions, state that “[a]n employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to — (1) at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b).

In this case, the employee alleged that he had been indefinitely suspended without reasonable cause and sought to recover back pay during the period of the suspension. The arbitrator rejected the claim.