Perez v. Department of Justice
[…] In my view, our earlier cases rest on a bedrock principle of administrative law, reflected in the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 60 Stat. 237 (1946), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 (2000), and in cases long predating the APA, that agencies cannot engage in arbitrary action and that arbitrary action will be invalidated on judicial review. See 5 U.S.C. § 706; see, e.g., Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. United States, 299 U.S. 232, 236-37, 57 S.Ct. 170, 81 L.Ed. 142 (1936). Those principles are incorporated into the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (“CSRA”), 5 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq., itself in the general merit system principles set forth in § 2301. See 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (2000). Section 2301 provides that “[ejmployees should be protected against arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes.” Id. § 2301(b)(8)(A). The legislative history of the CSRA illustrates the importance of these principles in governing agency actions by stating that § 2301 “places on federal agencies ... an affirmative mandate to adhere to merit system principles.” S.Rep.