entitlement to accrued benefits. Baro v. Nicholson, No. 04-1260 (Vet. App. Dec. 1,
[…] Before LINN and PROST, Circuit Judges, and SARIS, District Judge.∗
PER CURIAM.
Agrifina C. Baro appeals from a decision of the United States Court of Appeals
for Veterans Claims (“Veterans Court”) affirming the decision of the Board of Veterans’
Appeals (“Board”) which denied service connection for her husband’s death and denied
entitlement to accrued benefits. Baro v. Nicholson, No. 04-1260 (Vet. App. Dec. 1,
2005). We dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
∗
Honorable Patti B. Saris, District Judge, United States District Court for
the District of Massachusetts, sitting by designation.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292, this court has limited jurisdiction over appeals from
decisions of the Veterans Court. See Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1335, 1338 (Fed.
Cir. 2002) (en banc). This court “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual
determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2) (2000).
Ms. Baro’s appeal to this court can be best construed as relying on two theories.
The first is that the Veterans Court failed to find that her husband’s death was service
connected. Because the determination of whether an injury is service connected is a