Killeen v. Department of Transportation
[…] Except as otherwise provided *10 herein, this act shall not be construed as modifying or restricting the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed heretofore, which immunity is affirmed.

The design, construction, and maintenance of a highway constitute the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Thomas v Dep't of State Highways, 398 Mich. 1; 247 NW2d 530 (1976). See also Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). The only statutory exception to governmental immunity under which the state can be liable is found in MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), which provides in part:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency.

Relying on Potes v Dep't of State Highways, 128 Mich. App. 765; 341 NW2d 210 (1983), the trial court granted summary judgment for defendant.