PRECEDENTIAL
[…] student.” A “jurisdiction” is, among other things, “[a] State.”
42 U.S.C. § 16911(10)(A). “The term „resides‟ means, with
respect to an individual, the location of the individual‟s home
or other place where the individual habitually lives.” 42
U.S.C. § 16911(13). A sex offender must “appear in person”
in at least one of the applicable jurisdictions “not later than 3
business days after each change of name, residence,
employment, or student status . . . and inform that jurisdiction
of all changes in the information required for that offender in
the sex offender registry.” 42 U.S.C. § 16913(c).
Pendleton was convicted not under § 16913, which
does not have an enforcement provision, but under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2250(a), which provides that a person commits a crime
when he or she “(1) is required to register under the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act; (2) . . . (B) travels
in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ; and (3) knowingly fails
to register or update a registration as required by the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act.” In other words,
“[o]nce a person becomes subject to SORNA‟s registration
requirements . . . that person can be convicted under § 2250 if
he thereafter travels and then fails to register.” Carr v. United
States, 130 S. Ct. 2229, 2236 (2010).
Pendleton does not dispute on appeal that he was a sex