PRECEDENTIAL
[…] SORNA registration by sleeping in a different shelter or other
location every night.” United States v. Voice, 622 F.3d 870,
875 (8th Cir. 2010). Given Pendleton‟s extensive travel, the
government argues that a similar concern regarding transience
is present in this case.
Under the relevant provision of 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a),
“[a] sex offender shall register, and keep the registration
current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where
the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a
student.” A “jurisdiction” is, among other things, “[a] State.”
42 U.S.C. § 16911(10)(A). “The term „resides‟ means, with
respect to an individual, the location of the individual‟s home
or other place where the individual habitually lives.” 42
U.S.C. § 16911(13). A sex offender must “appear in person”
in at least one of the applicable jurisdictions “not later than 3
business days after each change of name, residence,
employment, or student status . . . and inform that jurisdiction