Hart v. Family Dental Group et al.
[…] evidence is clear that Dr. Hart was re-employed on his return from his leave for 180 days, with
the same seniority and other rights and benefits or lack of benefits that he had . . . before he left
on his tour.” That is all § 4312 requires. With these facts not in dispute, there was no reasonable
basis for the District Court to find a violation of § 4312(a), and it properly granted judgment as a
matter of law in favor of FDG and Epstein.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the order and judgment of the
District Court as to Hart’s claims arising under § 4312 of USERRA.
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Section 4316 states, in relevant part:
A person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the
seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that
the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the
uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and
benefits that such person would have attained if the person had
remained continuously employed.
38 U.S.C. § 4316(a).
7