Hart v. Family Dental Group et al.
[…] See Francis
v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452 F.3d 299, 304 (4th Cir. 2006). Section 4312 “only entitles
a service person to immediate reemployment and does not prevent the employer from
terminating him the next day or even later the same day,” id. (internal quotation marks omitted),
while “§§ 4311 and 4316 operate to protect the employee as soon as [he] is reemployed,” id.;
accord Petty v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville-Davidson Cnty., 538 F.3d 431, 445 (6th Cir. 2008);
Clegg v. Ark. Dep’t of Corr., 496 F.3d 922, 930 (8th Cir. 2007). For example, relevant to Hart’s
case, 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c)(2) requires that a person reemployed under USERRA not be
terminated, except for cause, “within 180 days after the date of such reemployment, if the
person’s period of service before the reemployment was more than 30 days but less than 181
days.” Moreover, § 4311(a) prohibits employers from discriminating against returning
employees on the basis on their military service. Therefore, while § 4312 only provided Hart
with the right of reemployment, he was provided additional protections by other sections of