Hart v. Family Dental Group et al.
[…] reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment
4
rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if–
(1) the person . . . has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to
such person’s employer;
(2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a
position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed
services does not exceed five years; and
(3) . . . the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such
employer.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A), an eligible returning serviceperson should be promptly
reemployed “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if
the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such
service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified
to perform.”
There is no dispute that Hart was covered by USERRA; that both FDG and Epstein were
his employers; and that he provided proper notice of his desire to return to FDG. Morever, it is
undisputed that Hart returned to work in the same position he had before leaving for his Army