PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the finder of fact at the trial.
Clark v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 636, 640-41, 691 S.E.2d 786, 788
(2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
3
Additionally, when considering the sufficiency of the evidence
to sustain a conviction, this Court reviews “the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prevailing party at trial and
consider[s] all inferences fairly deducible from that
evidence.” Id. at 640, 691 S.E.2d at 788 (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted).
The circuit court convicted Burkeen of malicious wounding
pursuant to Code § 18.2-51. To be convicted of malicious
wounding, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant
maliciously stabbed, cut, or wounded “any person or by any
means cause[d] him bodily injury, with the intent to maim,
disfigure, disable, or kill.” Id.; Dowdy v. Commonwealth, 220
Va. 114, 116, 255 S.E.2d 506, 508 (1979) (“It is elementary
that the burden is on the Commonwealth to prove every essential
element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.”) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
“Malice ∗ inheres in the doing of a wrongful act