State v. Getz.Â
[…] the offense of Robbery in the Second Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841(1)(a).1 The State’s Complaint charged: On or about the 21st day of April, 2011, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawai#i, CHAD GETZ, while in the course of committing a theft from Nordstrom, Inc., did use force against Angela Rueber and/or Jessie Saffery, a person who was present, with intent to overcome Angela Rueber’s and/or Jessie Saffery’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance, thereby committing the offense of Robbery in the Second Degree[.] (Emphases added). 1 HRS § 708-841 (Supp. 2011) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non- consensual taking of a motor vehicle: (a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.] -2- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Getz’s jury trial commenced on September 26, 2011.2 The State called two witnesses to testify: Nordstrom loss prevention manager Angela Rueber (Rueber) and Nordstrom loss prevention agent Jessie Saffery (Saffery).