Filed 11/13/13 P. v. Curry CA2/8
[…] because she had not come to court when subpoenaed for the preliminary hearing. She
testified she still loved appellant and remained in a relationship with him.
Appellant did not testify or call witnesses in his defense.
2 Jackson did not tell any deputies appellant had hit her with a bat.
3 Presumably this incident led to appellant’s June 2, 2011 conviction for violating
Penal Code section 273.5, subdivision (a) alleged in the amended information, but no
evidence of the conviction itself appears to have been presented to the jury.
4
DISCUSSION
1. Section 1109 Does Not Violate Due Process
With exceptions not pertinent here, section 1109 provides in relevant part: “[I]n a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic
violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101 [bar to character evidence to prove conduct] if the evidence
is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”4 (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1).) Appellant asserts
this section violates his due process rights on its face because it allows admission of
uncharged acts of domestic violence to prove propensity to commit charged conduct.5
Appellant did not raise this contention below, so he forfeited it.