Filed 11/13/13 P. v. Curry CA2/8
[…] Brown (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1331-1334; People v. Hoover
(2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1026-1029; People v. Johnson (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 410,
416-420.)
As appellant recognizes, we are bound to follow Falsetta (Auto Equity Sales, Inc.
v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455), and appellant asserts no arguments that
might distinguish this case from Falsetta or from any of the cases extending Falsetta to
section 1109.7 As a result, in the face of uniform, controlling authority, appellant’s
counsel did not unreasonably fail to raise the objection and even if she had, any objection
6 Section 1108 states in relevant part: “In a criminal action in which the defendant
is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual
offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not
inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (§ 1108, subd. (a).)
7 The court in Falsetta noted there was no undue consumption of time in that case
because the defendant’s prior convictions arising from guilty pleas were themselves
admitted as evidence. (Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 916.) Here, by contrast, there is