In re ELIAS S., a Person Coming Under B248111
[…] prosecution and with a positive recommendation from the probation department, the
juvenile court is required to dismiss the charges. The arrest upon which judgment was
deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court
proceeding are sealed. (§791, subd. (a)(3), §793, subd. (c).)” (Martha C. v. Superior
Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558.)
The determination of whether to grant DEJ entails consideration of two distinct
factors—eligibility and suitability. (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607,
fn. 10.) A minor is eligible for DEJ under section 790 if he or she is accused in a juvenile
wardship proceeding of committing a felony offense and all of the following
circumstances apply: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of
the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one
of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not
previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s
record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed.
[¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The
minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” (§ 790,
subds. (a)(1)-(6).) After eligibility is determined, the juvenile court has the ultimate
discretion to rule on the suitability of the minor for DEJ after it considers the factors
specified in California Rules of Court, rule 5.800 and section 791, subdivision (b).