Inc. v. Scott Walker, No. 2012AP2067 (Wis. Ct. App. April 25,
[…] provided in subs. (1) and (4)." Wis. Stat. § 808.075(3).
¶47 The circuit court retains broad powers under
subsection (1).8 During an appeal a circuit court is
specifically permitted to act under Wis. Stat. § 808.07(1) and
(2). Wis. Stat. § 808.075(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 808.079 lists a
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.075(1) provides: "In any case,
whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act
under ss. 804.02(2), 805.15, 805.16, 805.17(3), 806.07, 806.08,
806.15(2), 806.24(4), 808.07(1) and (2) and 809.12."
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07(2) states:
(2) AUTHORITY OF A COURT TO GRANT RELIEF PENDING
APPEAL.
(a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial
court or an appellate court may:
1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or
order;
2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an
injunction; or
3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the
existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the
judgment subsequently to be entered.
(continued)
9
No. 2012AP2067.ssa & awb
number of actions a circuit court may take during the pendency
of an appeal, including "[m]ak[ing] any order appropriate to
preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of
the judgment subsequently to be entered." Wis. Stat.
§ 808.07(2)(a)3 (emphasis added).
¶48 In this case, the circuit court used the tool of