Inc. v. Scott Walker, No. 2012AP2067 (Wis. Ct. App. April 25,
[…] states that the declaration "shall have the force and effect of
a final judgment or decree . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1).
6
Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Walker, No. 2011CV3774,
unpublished order at 6 (Dane Cnty. Cir. Ct. Oct. 22, 2012)
(emphasis added).
6
No. 2012AP2067.ssa & awb
statutes were null and void and they were precluded from
enforcement as to all persons.
¶41 This court has previously emphasized the importance of
declaratory judgments in their effect on government actions
towards all affected parties, not merely the parties to the
suit:
We have not construed Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) to
require "that where a declaratory judgment as to the
validity of a statute or ordinance is sought, every
person whose interests are affected by the statute or
ordinance must be made a party to the action." If the
statute "were so construed, the valuable remedy of
declaratory judgment would be rendered impractical and
indeed often worthless for determining the validity of
legislative enactments, either state or local, since
such enactments commonly affect the interests of large
numbers of people."
Helgeland v. Wisconsin Municipalities, 2008 WI 9, ¶140, 307
Wis. 2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1 (quoting Town of Blooming Grove v. City
of Madison, 275 Wis. 328, 334, 81 N.W.2d 713 (1957)).
¶42 The per curiam holding today would seem to require
every individual person or organization affected by Act 10 to