Inc. v. Scott Walker, No. 2012AP2067 (Wis. Ct. App. April 25,
[…] parties." Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Walker, No. 2011CV3774,
unpublished order at 3 (Dane Cnty. Cir. Ct. Sept. 17, 2013.
¶40 Accordingly, the contempt order prohibiting the
Commissioners from enforcing the disputed provisions of Act 10
did not expand the scope of the September 14, 2012 judgment; it
merely restated what the WERC Commissioners already knew: the
5
The uniform declaratory judgments act makes clear that
circuit courts "shall have power to declare rights, status, and
other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could
be claimed." Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1). The statute further
states that the declaration "shall have the force and effect of
a final judgment or decree . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1).
6
Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Walker, No. 2011CV3774,
unpublished order at 6 (Dane Cnty. Cir. Ct. Oct. 22, 2012)
(emphasis added).
6
No. 2012AP2067.ssa & awb
statutes were null and void and they were precluded from
enforcement as to all persons.