Inc. v. Scott Walker, No. 2012AP2067 (Wis. Ct. App. April 25,
[…] court's power during an appeal starts and ends with Wis. Stat.
§ 808.075(3). Per curiam op., ¶18. However, it relies on the
first portion of that subsection ("the circuit court retains the
power to act on all issues until the record has been transmitted
to the court of appeals") and conveniently ignores the sentence
that follows: "Thereafter, the circuit court may act only as
provided in subs. (1) and (4)." Wis. Stat. § 808.075(3).
¶47 The circuit court retains broad powers under
subsection (1).8 During an appeal a circuit court is
specifically permitted to act under Wis. Stat. § 808.07(1) and
(2). Wis. Stat. § 808.075(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 808.079 lists a
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.075(1) provides: "In any case,
whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act
under ss. 804.02(2), 805.15, 805.16, 805.17(3), 806.07, 806.08,
806.15(2), 806.24(4), 808.07(1) and (2) and 809.12."
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07(2) states:
(2) AUTHORITY OF A COURT TO GRANT RELIEF PENDING
APPEAL.
(a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial
court or an appellate court may:
1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or
order;
2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an
injunction; or