Pierre v. Holder
[…] L. No. 106-395, §§ 101, 103, 114 Stat. 1631, 1631–33 (2000). In addition to repealing § 1432, the CCA amended §§ 1431 and 1433. Section 1431(a) now supplies the relevant framework for automatic derivative citizenship. It provides: A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization. (2) The child is under the age of eighteen years. (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence. 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a). Under the statutory framework supplied by the CCA, a child in Pierre’s circumstances as they stood in 1993 would be entitled to derivative citizenship. But “the CCA does not confer citizenship retrospectively.” Drakes v. Ashcroft, 323 F.3d 189, 191 (2d Cir. 2003); see id.