Spaulding v. Sessions
[…] a new hearing on the claim. Id. § 1252(b)(5)(B).
In determining whether an alien has obtained derivative
citizenship, we apply the law in effect at the time the last
requirement for derivative citizenship is purportedly fulfilled.
See Ashton, 431 F.3d at 97. Therefore, because Marlon turned 18
3
in 1994, he could only derive citizenship under former INA
§ 321(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which was in effect until 2001. See
Immigration and Nationality (McCarran-Walter) Act, Pub. L. No.
82-414, ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163 (1952) (codified as amended at 8
U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.); see also Child Citizenship Act of 2000,
Pub. L. No. 106-395, § 103, 114 Stat. 1631 (repealing § 321 of the
INA). Prior to its repeal, § 1432 provided that:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien
parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States
upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one
of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal
custody of the child when there has been a legal
separation of the parents or the naturalization of
the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and
the paternity of the child has not been established
by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is
under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of the naturalization of the
parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this
subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause
(2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins
to reside permanently in the United States while
under the age of eighteen years.
“[F]or a child to have qualified for automatic citizenship under
4
§ 1432(a), the conditions listed in one of the first three
subsections must have been fulfilled, and both the conditions
listed in the last two subsections must have been
fulfilled . . . .” Pierre, 738 F.3d at 45.